top of page

Privacy Policy for Bridge This Gap

Introduction

Welcome to Bridge This Gap. We are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy details the types of personal information we collect, how it is used, and the measures we take to ensure your personal data is handled appropriately.

Who We Are

Our website address is https://812021.wixsite.com/bridge-this-gap. We are a UK-based business focused on supporting technology companies in their market entry and growth in the Asia-Pacific region, providing a platform for connecting businesses and facilitating their expansion.

Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

Contact Form:

  • Data collected: Name, email address, phone number, company name, job title, message content.

  • Purpose: To respond to your inquiries, provide information about our services, and facilitate communication regarding your interest in our market entry and sales consulting services. This helps us manage customer relationships and tailor our responses to better meet your needs.

How we use your data

Your information is used to:

  • Process inquiries and facilitate transactions.

  • Send updates and marketing communications where you have agreed to receive such messages.

  • Improve and tailor our services based on user feedback and interactions.

Data sharing

We do not sell your data to third parties. Personal information may be shared with third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf. These third parties are required to maintain the privacy and security of your personal data.

Data security

We take the security of your data seriously and use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.

Your rights

Under GDPR, you have the right to access, correct, delete, or restrict the processing of your personal data. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at paul@bridgethisgap.co.uk

How to Complain to the ICO

If you have concerns about our information rights practices, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK's independent authority set up to uphold information rights.

You can contact the ICO as follows:

We encourage you to contact us first to address your concerns before reaching out to the ICO.

Changes to this policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any significant changes by posting the new policy on our website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email at paul@bridgethisgap.co.uk or by mail at Basepoint Business Centre, Rivermead Drive, Swindon, SN5 7EX, United Kingdom.

 

Effective Date

This privacy policy is effective as of May 2024.

bottom of page